Privacy Policy

General

    SR Insurance Consulting respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information that you share with us.
    SR Insurance Consulting collects and holds client information mainly to communicate with you for work services, billing purposes, as well as, to assist us to research, better administer and manage the services that we provide to our clients.
    Where you choose to provide us with your personal information, it is for providing services to you; and, this policy sets out how we collect, hold and use your personal information.
    Our policy is in accordance with requirements at law, including, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australian Privacy Principles or “APP”).

How is your information collected and why?

    We take all reasonable measures, as required at law, to collect your personal information, together with advising you on when and where we collect your personal information; and, how to contact us.
    If you no longer wish to provide us with information and/or decline to provide us with your personal information, we will explain to you the consequences, such as, our inability to provide you with professional services.
    If your information is collected via a third party, we will take all reasonable steps to advise you that the information has been collected.
    We only disclose and handle your personal information in accordance with relevant laws, including the APP. Therefore, we will only disclose your information, including, but not limited to, circumstances where:
    • (a) Your consent is provided to SR Insurance Consulting;
    • (b) We are required at law to do so, or;
    • (c) It is otherwise permitted at law.
    SR Insurance Consulting may also use collected information to promote and/or market goods and/or services that we consider may be of interest or benefit to you. SR Insurance Consulting only uses such information if we reasonably believe it has been collected in a manner that accords with accepted Privacy Principles, which is consistent with this Policy and as required at law.
    If you choose to provide us with your email address, we will contact you in that manner. We do not share your personal information with others outside of SR Insurance Consulting. Depending on your email and/or computer set up, information about you may be automatically transmitted to us when you use our website, online services platform and/or send correspondence to us.
    If you do not wish us to contact you regarding such services or promotions, please contact us in writing, via post, or email, at the address provided at the end of this policy document.

Data Quality of Information

    We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
    Naturally, the accuracy of any such information is largely dependent on details provided by you, the client.
    SR Insurance Consulting recommends that any person/s and/or organisations that have personal information held by SR Insurance Consulting, take steps to:
    • (a) Carefully check that all personal information provided to SR Insurance Consulting is accurate, and;
    • (b) Inform us of any known errors in the information kept as soon as possible;
    • (c) Keep us up-to-date with any changes to your personal and/or company information.
    Should you need to advise us of any errors or changes to your personal information, please do so in writing, via post, or email, to the address provided at the end of this policy document.

Data Security of Information

    SR Insurance Consulting uses its best endeavours to safeguard your personal information held by SR Insurance Consulting from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, with industry standard security and data systems.
    This includes, taking reasonable steps to destroy, or make non-identifiable, any personal information that is no longer required by SR Insurance Consulting for the purpose for which it was collected.
    SR Insurance Consulting’s data and security systems are monitored and updated regularly. We take all reasonable measures to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information that you provide to us. Where you supply such information to us, via your computer and/or online platforms, we encourage you to take every precaution to safeguard your personal information when you are using your computer. Most computer security providers recommend changing your password regularly, use a combination of letters, symbols and numbers and take steps to secure your browser.
    As required by the APP and at law, SR Insurance Consulting has in place established codes of business conduct to demonstrate SR Insurance Consulting is committed to safeguarding your personal information that we collect.
    SR Insurance Consulting utilises appropriate security measures and up-to-date software to protect clients’ personal information. All security procedures are monitored and updated regularly.

Openness of Information

    This policy is available upon request to SR Insurance Consulting and may be subject to change as required at law. For information on the APP, please refer to link

Accessing Personal Information

    Individuals and/or Corporations have a right to access their own personal information held by SR Insurance Consulting, subject to some exceptions at law.
    For security reasons, any person/s wishing to access their information may be asked to put this request to SR Insurance Consulting in writing; and, may be also be subjected to further security checks, should SR Insurance Consulting deem it appropriate.

Sensitive Information

    We will not collect sensitive information about an individual, unless:
    • (a) the individual has consented;
    • (b) the collection is required at law; or
    • (c) it is otherwise permitted pursuant to the APP.

Third parties

    Where SR Insurance Consulting has links on it's website to third party sites, we do not share your personal information with those sites and SR Insurance Consulting is not responsible for their Privacy Practices.
    Whilst SR Insurance Consulting chooses third parties, including, but not limited to, business suppliers, carefully, SR Insurance Consulting cannot be held responsible for the Privacy Practices of those suppliers, which are governed by the Privacy Policies on their websites.
    SR Insurance Consulting encourages you to learn more about the Privacy Practices of those third parties, by visiting their websites.

IP Addresses

    Where SR Insurance Consulting uses IP addresses to assist with diagnosing problems, such as to administer our website and to gather information, we do so only by recognising your domain name and not your email address. We will only obtain access to your email address and/or personal contact information, when you complete a form via our website, or send us an email message, or correspond by post with us, or other means.

Cookies and/or other website tracking

    A cookie is most commonly known as a small data file used on certain websites and is designed to track your use of a site, when used by you on your computer.
    A cookie file can track information about your use, such as your user ID, to track the aspects of the site you visited; however, only to the extent permitted by you, in terms of your individual computer set-up and information you share via that platform.
    Some parts of this website may use such technology from time to time to track user patterns, but only for improving our services to you; such as, determining the usefulness of our website and its’ online platforms to assist users, including access to information on our site; and, as required at law.
    SR Insurance Consulting may use a cookie when you use this website, subscribe to communications from us, use our online services platforms, contact us, provide your personal information, subscribe to our newsletters and/or updates.
    If you do not wish to receive cookies, you have the option, via your own computer, to set up your browser to warn you before accepting cookies; enabling you to refuse a cookie when your browser alerts you of its presence. Additionally, you can turn off cookies in your browser on your computer; however, you may not experience certain aspects of our website in doing so.
    Regardless of whether cookies are turned on or off on your browser, please note you may not be able to use and/or navigate aspects of our website without a login or password.

Responsible Use

    Our website is not designed for, nor does it target use by children, under the age of 18 years.
    Accordingly, SR Insurance Consulting does not knowingly seek and/or collect personal information from persons under the age of 18 years, or send such persons’ requests for personal information.

Changes to this Policy

    SR Insurance Consulting reserves its’ rights to amend and/or change this Privacy Policy from time to time, as required at law.
    If SR Insurance Consulting makes substantial changes in the way it uses your personal information, SR Insurance Consulting will alert you to these changes by making such changes available via it's website.

Enquiries

    If you have any queries regarding the SR Insurance Consulting Privacy Policy, or consider we may have breached this policy in any way – please contact us via the company details page shown on SR Insurance Consulting’s website, or per the contact details below.

Contact details

    The Privacy Officer

    SR Insurance Consulting

    PO Box 1079

    Albury, NSW, 2640

    Email